Denby Dale Parish Council Website Privacy Notice

Denby Dale Parish Council respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018).

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how Denby Dale Parish Council treats personal information collected on this website (www.denbydale.com). Personal information is personally identifiable information about you such as your name, address, email address and phone number, that is not normally publicly available.

Information Collection and Use

Denby Dale Parish Council collects personal information when you use the contact form on this website. When you use the contact form we ask for information such as your name and email address. We use this information to respond to your enquiries.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
Denby Dale Parish Council does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to data portability in line with our General Data Protection Regulations Policy.

Cookie compliance

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to track visits to the site, to assist us in updating our service for our visitors’ benefit. We do use third party tracking codes such as Google Analytics which are often termed as ‘Performance Tracking’ cookies. If you choose not to receive cookies, please opt out, you may still use most of the features of our website. The use of cookies is an industry standard but should you require any further information regarding the technical specifications, please email clerk@denbydale.com

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. We also comply fully with the UK Data Protection Act (DPA).

Linking to another site from www.denbydale.com

Our website contains links to other sites. Denby Dale Parish Council is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave denbydale.com and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Denby Dale Parish Council may update this policy at any time. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Denby Dale Parish Council, Council Offices, 24 Commercial Road, Skelmanthorpe. HD8 9DA

 

Date adopted: 23/01/18

Denby Dale Parish Council's General Privacy Notice can be viewed here